ANOTHER CELEBRATION!

 Hello my wonderful Tory Lovers.

Hope y'all are as fabulous as I feel.

Okay, let me just give you a short story about something that happened when I was a kid. I think I was about 4 years plus then.



My mum was pregnant and my siblings (2 elder sisters and 1 younger brother) and I, were asked to choose the sex of the baby we wanted next. I don't know if any of you did that while growing up but it sure was fun. Unlike now that scan can save you the stress by revealing the sex of the baby while in the womb.

Anyway, every member of my family wanted a boy because at that time we had only one male child. Hey, I am Igbo so you know how important male children are to us. In all your getting, get a male child! Lolz. Females are more important if you ask me. *tongue out*

Well, yours truly wanted a girl because I needed a baby sister I could dot on and treat like a doll. Sincerely my little brother was giving me tough time back then. You can read up about him here.

On that fateful day, precisely 5th Of November, Mama was delivered of a bouncing baby boy! You won't believe that I cried because it was a boy. Just imagine. I told y'all that I am a town crier na, so don't be astonished.

My own level of cry is follow come. lolz

But when I saw the baby boy, kai, cute, chubby, fair-skinned, handsome little chap, my heart melted! Nnamdi Raphael is still handsome but his qualities have increased and I'll like to summarize them into 3Ws.

1. WISDOM:

I don't want to brag but this my brother is filled with wisdom. Sometimes when he shares ideas, I'll be so bewildered that my kid brother that is saying such things. We call him Prof. or Headmaster because he is like a mobile dictionary. He knows something about everything. You can ask him any question and he will give a reasonable answer to take home. A typical example of an All-rounder.


2. WORD:

Okay, let me digress a little. Those that say I have bad mouth, you ain't seen nothing until you come in contact with Nnamdi, I am riding a shotgun compared to this guy! He is the King of Jabs, if he releases one sentence here, you will just go home, take a bath and start thinking about your life. He doesn't know how to butter someone up at all.


3. WRESTLING:

Hmmm. This is the most critical part of him, he can take on any one in a fist fight or combat and crush you. lolz. The guy literally 'chops metal' that's why we call him 'GYM CARRY'. He is always at the gym keeping fit, that is a very important part of him. If you need healthy tips on how to stay fit, he is your go-to anytime.



In conclusion, my brother is a spec. I know what you are thinking though. Is he single? Yes. Is he available? No. Next question. Lolz

So why am I telling you about this brother of mine? Yep, you guessed right! It's his birthday! Please drop a kind word/prayer for him in the comment section.

Well, this is me giving a big shout out to Nnamdi Raphael, aka Easy Ralph (I don't want to mention all his other alias anyway) Happiest birthday to my baby brother. I pray that this new year brings you unspeakable joy, unending mercy and unmerited favour on every side. Cheers to greater years ahead.

More gist coming up right on the blog!

The Tory Teller loves you plenty.


© Onyinye Udeh

Comments

  1. Happy Happy to our Beloved brother Nnamdi , may lines continue to fall for you in pleasant places. Keep Soaring Higher Mojik 😉😘😘😘😘

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lovely birthday, Able Jim Carrey! More power to your elbows ��

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy birthday to our dear brother. Shey he is taken or I should keep walking ni

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Darling Seme Gold.
      Let me drop his contact so that you'll ask him yourself.

      Delete

Post a Comment